Azerbaijan's tea plantations lie between the Caspian Sea and the Talysh Mountains, in a region where the subtropical climate and humidity make it an ideal location for growing tea. The main tea-growing areas are situated in the districts of Lankaran, Astara, Lerik, Masalli, Zakatala, and Balakan. Azerbaijani tea is produced mainly for internal consumption, but it is also exported to Turkey, the Russian republic of Dagestan, and Georgia.
In 2017, President Ilham Aliyev visited Lankaran to attend a Republican meeting about improving the production of tea, rice, and citrus fruits in the region. During the visit, he reinforced that the main focus should be to increase the export of locally grown and processed tea to help Azerbaijan's balance of trade. The government has in recent years provided financial support for the purchase of machinery and technical tools, but experts have argued that increased government investment is needed if maximum levels of production are to be reached. The government set out its aims in its report State Program for the Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2017 – 2022 (July 2017).